Archimandrite Panteleimon Metropoulos

Aliases:
  • John Metropoulos

In 1986 the Synod of Bishops of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia (ROCOR) suspended Archimandrite Panteleimon Metropoulos of Holy Transfiguration Monastery (HTM) in Brookline, Massachusetts, from the priesthood when serious moral charges were brought against him. Six individuals, all of whom were former members of that monastic community, as well as tonsured great schema monks, alleged sexual abuse and exploitation at the hands of the archimandrite.

However, before the investigation into the moral charges could be completed, Metropoulos accused ROCOR of having heretically departed from the teaching of the Orthodox Church by professing ecumenism, and aligned himself with Bishops Gabriel and Akakios, an old calendar group from Greece. In response, the ROCOR Synod of Bishops declared the the archimandrite had deposed himself from his rank.

Additional allegations were reported in The National Herald in 2012.

Metropoulos died on December 27, 2016.