Father Andrew L. J. James

Aliases:
  • Laurence Joseph James
  • Lawrence Joseph James
DOB: Jul 24, 1934
Description: Gender: Male; Race: White; Eyes: Green; Hair: Gray or Partially Gray; Height: 6'; Weight 205 lbs.
James: 2012
James: 2012
James: 2010
James: 2010

Father Andrew L.J. James was a priest in the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia (ROCOR). In September, 2000, he was indicted on nine counts of rape, one count of kidnapping and one count of pandering obscenity. The victim was a ten year old boy. The following year James was sentenced to a 9 year state prison term on two charges, kidnapping and attempted rape.

James was released from prison on September 28, 2009. He registered as a sex offender in the state of Ohio under his legal name, Lawrence Joseph James.

In February, 2010, James registered as a sex offender in Michigan under the name of Laurence Joseph James.

In 2011, James registered as a sex offender in Kentucky.

James died on October 26, 2015 in Ohio.

In addition to serving in ROCOR, James served as the priest at Saint John Chrysostom Russian Orthodox Church in Grand Rapids, Michigan, in 1995. This parish belongs to the Moscow Patriarchate (MP).

Prior to joining the MP, James was the priest at Holy Cross Mission in Athens, Ohio. The mission belonged to the Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America, but it appears to be defunct now.