Father Anthony K. Moschonas

Aliases:
  • Antonios Moschonas
Father Anthony Moschonas
Father Anthony Moschonas

Father Anthony Moschonas was a priest in the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America (GOA).

The priest attended Holy Cross Seminay in Brookline, Massachusetts, beginning in 1967.

Moschonas’ first parish was Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church in Sioux City, Iowa. This parish belongs to the Metropolis of Chicago.

In 1974 Moschonas was assigned to Saint Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church in Tucson, Arizona, which belongs to the Metropolis of San Francisco. He served this parish until his retirement in 2004.

On March 19, 2008, an unidentified 19 year old woman filed suit against Moschonas alleging that he sexually assaulted her during a trip to Greece. No criminal charges were filed, but Moschonas was suspended from the priesthood by the GOA on March 31, 2008. In the fall of 2009, this suit was apparently settled to the benefit of the plaintiff.

Moschonas was also instrumental in helping Archimandrite Ephraim Moraitis establish 2 Greek monasteries in Arizona, Saint Anthony’s in Florence and Dormition of the Theotokos in Cochise Stronghold.

Moschonas died on August 13, 2011.