Father John Michael Liadis

Aliases:
  • Ioannis Liadis
DOB: Apr 08, 1933
Description: Race: White; Sex: Male; Hair: Grey; Eyes: Brown; Height: 5'9"; Weight: 300 lbs.

Father John Michael Liadis is a retired priest of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America (GOA), Metropolis of Atlanta. He is married, a father and a grandfather.

In July, 1989, Liadis was charged with fondling a 15 year old girl at the Greek Orthodox Youth Center in Brookville, Florida. The center was the site of summer camps which were endorsed by the diocese in Atlanta. Liadis was one of the founders of the camp program and had been its director since 1979.

Three more under-age females came forward in October, 1989, with similar accusations. These additional incidents were alleged to have taken place in 1979, 1983 and 1984. Shortly after the district attorney presented information on these new victims to Liadis’ attorney, the priest pleaded no contest to the charges.

Liadis was placed on probation for 10 years. He was also ordered to have no contact with children less than 18 years of age without adult supervision during his probationary period. In addition, Liadis was required to register as a sex offender.

Despite the conviction, and the restrictions of his probationary period, Liadis served as the priest at Saint Nicholas Chapel in Brooksville, Florida, from 1990 until he was replaced by Fr. Stanley S. Harakas in 2002. The retired priest continued to serve as a fill-in priest after Harakas took over the parish.

The chapel is located on the grounds of the summer camp where Liadis committed his offense. The retired priest also continued to reside on the camp premises.

Saint Nicholas Chapel was renamed Eastern Orthodox Church of Hernando County after Harakas’ arrival. However, the GOA yearbooks continued to refer to the parish as Saint Nicholas Chapel until 2004, when the name was changed to Christ the Savior Mission.

The GOA Sexual Misconduct Policy has nothing to say about convicted child molesters serving as parish clergy.

The retired priest died on November 6, 2012.

Liadis served in the following GOA parishes:

St. Stefanos Greek Orthodox Church, St. Petersburg FL
St. Nicholas Chapel, Brooksville FL (1990-2002)

Liadis served as a fill-in priest in the following GOA parishes:

Eastern Orthodox Church of Hernando County, Brooksville FL
Christ the Savior Mission, Brooksville FL

Also, while serving as the director of the Greek Orthodox Youth Center in Brooksville (1979-1989), Liadis took groups of children to St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Cathedral in Tarpon Springs on Sundays.

Criminal Case:

State of Florida v. John M. Liadis
Circuit Court of the Fifth Judicial Circuit
Hernando County, Florida.
Case #89-671-CF (1989).

Liadis pleaded no contest to committing a lewd and lascivious act with a child less than 16 years.