Father Seraphim Rose

Aliases:
  • Eugene Rose

Fr. Seraphim Rose was a priest in the Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia. Born Eugene Rose, he was a convert to Orthodoxy.

He and Fr. Herman Podmoshensky founded the St. Herman of Alaska Monastery in Platina, California, as well as the St. Herman of Alaska Brotherhood. The partnership also produced an Orthodox periodical in English called ”The Orthodox Word.”

Fr. Seraphim died in 1982.