Metropolitan Nephon Anastasopoulos

Aliases:
  • Nifon Anastasopoulos
  • Niphon Anastasopoulos
  • Eleftherios Anastasiadis
  • Eleftherios Anastasopoulos
Metropolitan Nephon Anastasopoulos
Metropolitan Nephon Anastasopoulos

Metropolitan Nephon Anastasopoulos headed Aghia Skepi Monastery in Keratea, Greece. This monastery belongs to an old calendar group.

Anastasopoulos was arrested in 2009. He was accused of molesting 21 novice monks over the previous 2 decades. Sources in Greece report that Anastasopoulos was convicted in July of 2010. The monk was sentenced to 10 years in jail.

One source gave the following biographical information on Anastasopoulos. He was born in Athens in 1942 and became a monk in 1970. Anastasopoulos has a degree in theology from the University of Athens. The monk was ordained a deacon and made a hieromonk 2 years later. In 1979 Anastasopoulos became abbot. The monk was consecrated metropolitan in 1999 by Metropolitan Kallinikos Haniotis and his synod.