Metropolitan Tikhon Mollard

Aliases:
  • Marc R. Mollard
Metropolitan Tikhon Mollard
Metropolitan Tikhon Mollard

Metropolitan Tikhon Mollard is a bishop in the Orthodox Church in America (OCA). He is the first hierarch of the OCA, as well as the archbishop of Washington.

Prior to his elevation to metropolitan, Mollard was the ruling hierarch of Eastern Pennsylvania. He resided for many years at St. Tikhon’s Monastery.

In March, 2008, the bishop, along with Archbishop Nathaniel Popp, was sent to Alaska by the OCA’s synod of bishops to investigate the abuse allegations against Bishop Nikolai Soraich.

In 2010, Mollard was selected to the synodal commission charged with investigating child sexual abuse allegations against Archbishop Seraphim Storheim. Additional information about the commission can be found here.